natural Skin Whitening

20 Best Essential Oils for Skin Whitening [Updated]

Everyone wants fairer, brighter and clear skin, as brighter skin looks flawless. There are many benefits of using the best essential oils to heal the dead skin. Also, these oils are used in skin healing products, whitening products, skin whitening and skin care products. There are many causes of skin dullness and darkness. Some of the common causes are as follows:

  • Sunburn
  • Consuming the inadequate amount of water
  • Constipation
  • Smoking and Alcohol consumption
  • Poor nutrition
  • Stress
  • Not exfoliating the skin

There are various best essential oils for skin which not only make your skin whiter and fairer, but also improve the skin quality by giving it proper nourishment. These oils also work as a cleanser on your skin that lead to lightening and whitening. They are rich in many nutrients which improve the texture of your skin and rejuvenate it. Nowadays, they are most popular as skin whitening products because of the trend of using of organic and natural products. They can also help in lightening your skin tone. The benefits of essential oils to your skin are as follows:

  • Prevent stretch marks on face and body
  • Nourish the skin
  • Keep the skin hydrated
  • Oils like aroma oil, cure fatigue and stress
  • Help in preventing hyperpigmentation
  • Reduce wrinkles and pimples.

In modern days, skin whitening agents only give their best due to use of toxic elements as main ingredients like hydroquinone or hydrargyrum, which make them harmful to your skin and health as well. In comparison to these agents, some best essential oils are eco-friendly, safe and harmless.

Below are best essential oils for skin-whitening.

Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

Neroli oil is the best choice to prevent wrinkles and lighten the oily and greasy skin, therefore it is effective for the skin that releases excess skin sebum. When you use this oil in a proper way, it reduces the skin pores to clog. Neroli oil can also be mixed with sandalwood oil and jojoba or bergamot oil.

Do you know from where and how Neroli oil is extracted? It is extracted from the flowers of bitter orange trees by the process of steam distillation. Another name for this oil is “orange blossom oil”. It is widely used in cosmetics including perfumes and body lotions due to its soothing effect.

It is also used to treat some common health problems:

Anxiety
Depression
High blood pressure
Menopausal symptoms
Seizures

Lemon Oil

Lemon Oil

Lemon oil is one of the best essential oils to improve skin lightening, as it has two main natural bleachers such as citric acid and limonene. Citric acid improves skin peeling and removes the presence of new debris and limonene helps to lighten the skin tone, lightens the skin and stops cancerous diseases.

Lemon essential oil is a basic home health remedy. It is formed by extracting peels of fresh lemons and using a “cold-pressing” process. It can either applied onto the skin or can be inhaled. It is a powerful anti-microbial and is widely used in aromatherapy.

Benefits of lemon oil:

A great pain reliever
Boost energy and metabolism
Improves skin quality
Prevent acne breakouts
Reduce anxiety and depression

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an effective solution for treating acne scars, skin lightening and other skin damages. This oil also controls the fat of skin appearance.

Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of tea tree and this tea tree has nothing in common with tea plant that is used to make teas. It can be served in aromatherapy and as a local antiseptic as well. It can be applied to the skin by mixing with any carrier oil or even can be used in cosmetics.

There are numerous benefits of this oil:

It can be used in the form of a hand-sanitizer
Tea tree oil can be used to treat dry, oily, or itchy skin
It can soothe irritated skin
Also useful for cuts and wound healing
To prevent acne and acne scars

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

This oil is recognized as a skin softening and moisturizing features. It prevents skin-aging effects and also lightens your skin. Mix 2-3 drops of sandalwood oil with the almond oil to use it as a night skincare routine.

This woody oil is extracted from the precious sandalwood tree. It’s rich and sweet aroma makes it a unique oil among many others. In ancient times, it has been used for religious and meditation purposes. People, nowadays, use this essential oil for relaxing purposes, mood elevation, and aromatherapy as well. The other names are Sacred sandalwood; Chandra (in Sanskrit); Tan Xiang (in traditional Chinese medicine).

Benefits of sandalwood oil:

Promotes healthy and smooth skin
Reduce skin imperfections
To treat anxiety, diarrhea, fatigue
Beneficial for gall bladder problems
Useful for High blood pressure, insomnia, indigestion, & liver problems.

Used for low libido and urinary tract infections

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

This oil comprises beta-carotene, due to which this is the most effective way for skin lightening. Carrot seed oil helps to prevent the production of skin pigmentation. This is important to note that this product should be stored in the air-tight and dark bottle.

This is another oil that is gaining popularity in the beauty industry day by day. The carrot seed oil has nothing in common with carrot oil which is not an essential oil. And carrot seed oil is obtained from the carrot seeds, popularly for anti-aging properties. This warm and earthy aroma essential oil also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antioxidant properties.

Benefits of carrot seed oil:

Reduction of stress and anxiety
Improve skin health
Prevent aging

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is one of the most effective essential oils in healing the skin from burns, rashes, skin patches, and scars. It is also helpful in reducing stretch marks on skin.

Coconut oil can be considered as the source of saturated fat, which is extracted from raw coconuts or dried coconut flakes. However, it is enriched with vitamin E without fiber or other vitamins/minerals. It is used for many purposes like cooking, beauty products, hair nourishment, etc.


Benefits of coconut oil:

As an overnight moisturizer
Hydrates and protect skin
Have anti-inflammatory properties
Protect hair from damage and impart shine.

Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Marula Oil includes Oleic acid, which is necessary for healthy and glowing skin. This oil has anti-aging properties and hydrates the skin naturally.

Many are not aware of this essential oil. This lightweight oil is high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and amino acids; all these make it very important oil. Apart from its benefits for oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin; it also keeps hair soft, supple, and moisturized.

Other benefits of Marula oil:

Great moisturizer for dry or aging skin
Reduce fine lines
Prevent stretch marks
Keep skin hydrated and well-nourished
Effective lip moisturizer
Reduce the irritation, itching, and dryness

Castor Oil

This oil is helpful in many skin damaging issues like acne, aging effects, and skin dehydration. It is also beneficial for skin whitening and preventing excess oil in the skin pores.

Castor oil is a common vegetable oil extracted from castor beans. It can be recognized from its color which is varied from being colorless to pale yellow with a distinct taste and odor. It also has natural antiviral and antimicrobial properties which are great for skin problems like dermatosis and fungal infections.

Other benefits of castor oil:
As an additive in foods, medications and skin care products
As an industrial lubricant
As fuel in lamps
To treat ailments like eye irritation
For hair growth

Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is extensively used in the production of skin creams and soaps due to its soothing property. Below are some of its benefits.

  • Treat skin scars
  • Treat pigmentation
  • Remarkable skin healing properties

It is suggested to use this best essential oil at night to get the best effect as in the day-time, it makes the skin oily and greasy.

I just love this aroma. Lavender essential oil is a versatile oil that can be used for several purposes, and aromatherapy as majorly. This oil is extracted from the plant Lavandula angustifolia. It has anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antiseptic, antibacterial, antidepressant, and antimicrobial properties. If you are tired after a hectic day, just have a bath of lavender oil. Add a few drops of oil to the bathtub and your body will recover in no time.

Benefits of lavender oil:
Reduce inflammation
Great for skin lightening & hyperpigmentation
Reduce dark spots and redness
Treat anxiety & depression
Good for fungal infections & allergies
Treat insomnia, eczema, & nausea
Great for menstrual cramps

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

This oil is used for treating skin inflammations, sunburn and other damages, as it has many potent healing properties.

You might wonder about the benefits of Eucalyptus oil as it is not commonly used by individuals. However, this oil is highly used as an antiseptic and for medicinal purposes. To extract this oil, leaves of the eucalyptus tree are first dried, crushed, and then distilled. It gives rise to highly beneficial essential oil i.e. eucalyptus oil. While using this oil on the skin, always dilute it with any carrier oil like coconut oil or olive oil.

Benefits of eucalyptus oil:

Used in cosmetic products
To fight skin inflammation
Used in dentistry
Used in industrial solvents
To promote healing

Rose Oil

Rose Oil

As rose water is extensively used for radiant and clean skin, similarly, rose oil is appropriate for skin lightening. But this essential oil is not for the person who has sensitive skin. Rose essential oil prevents face wrinkles and facial scars, and regular use of this oil also makes the skin supple.

Rose oil has many other names used at different locations such as- Rose Otto, Attar of Rose, or Rose essence. There are diverse ways to extract oil from Roses. Some extract it from the Rose petals, some extract through steam distillation, and some obtain it from solvent extraction. This kind of essential oil can be easily found in many products as the essence is mind-blowing and promote relaxation.

Benefits of Rose essential oil:
It helps to relieve pain and inflammation
Improve skin quality and texture
Used in perfumes
Reduce anxiety, stress, & depression
Increase libido

Cedar Oil

Cedar Oil

Cedar oil is beneficial for all skin types and has great bleaching property. This oil is extracted from the cedar tree. Mix this oil with jojoba or bergamot oil to get glowing and healthy skin. This oil can also be used to treat damaged skin due to aging.

Cedar oil or Cedarwood oil is extracted from various types of conifers. Foliage, wood, roots, and even stumps are used to extract this essential oil. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, it is widely used for treating numerous skin ailments.

How to use it treating acne?

Add 2-3 drops of this oil into a comedogenic carrier oil and leave it on your skin for 20 minutes. Do this once or twice a week and you will see a drastic improvement in your skin.

Other benefits of Cedar oil:
Reduce scars
Treat minor wounds
Soothe symptoms of eczema

Black-currant Seed Oil

Black-currant Seed Oil

This oil is much beneficial for dry skin type. Black-currant seed oil helps in reducing wrinkles, keeps skin radiant, and heals skin scars. It is recommended to use it during the daytime.

Black currant is a tasty fruit if you have tasted one you might be aware of this. It is a nutritional supplement, rich I  n both omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids which is highly beneficial for body joints. Apart from its medicinal purposes, it is also used for culinary purposes. Other than this, black currant seed oil can be applied directly to dry, itchy, or stinging skin. The scientific name for this is- Ribes Nigrum.

Other benefits of black currant seed oil:
Lowering high cholesterol
For glaucoma, Alzheimer disease, and other conditions
Common cold and flu
For arthritis, gout, & diarrhea
Its leaves are used for skin wounds and insect bites.
Improves skin elasticity
Reduces wrinkles, dryness, and skin lines.

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

This oil is obtained from grapes and only suits on the suitable skin. It absorbs the excess oil from your face and prevents acne formation. This oil is the effective essential oil for whitening your skin and lightening your skin complexion.

The essential oils list has oils long in numbers. Grapeseed oil is also one of its kinds and is extracted from the seeds of grapes, which are often left as residue while winemaking. It is very popular due to its antimicrobial properties. It has high amounts of polyunsaturated fat and vitamin E which is great for preserving the skin.

Benefits of grapeseed oil:
Retain skin’s moisture and softness
Lower blood cholesterol levels
Reduce the risk of heart disease
To treat acne outbreaks

Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

Geranium oil is extracted from the geranium flowers by the process of steam distillation. This oil has the properties of blood cleansing and hormone balancing.

This Geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves of South African plant species- Pelargonium graveolens. It has wider scale usage in cosmetics, perfumes, and medicine. This oil is also used in aromatherapy where it is inhaled using a diffuser or is applied to the skin by diluting with a carrier oil of your choice. Geranium oil has antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties.

Benefits of Geranium oil:
To reduce acne breakouts and other skin infections
Fight against anxiety, depression, and insomnia
Promote emotional stability
Stimulate healing from burns and wounds

Argon Oil

Argon Oil

Argon oil is widely used due to its anti-aging properties. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing wrinkles.

Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of Morocco Argan trees. Argan oil is commonly sold as a pure oil and is rich in vitamins which are very effective for skin, nails, and hair. It is used in shampoos, conditioners, soap, medicine, etc, and gives excellent results for anti-aging.

Benefits of Argan oil:
Improves wound healing
Protects from sun damage
Moisturizes skin
Treats acne-prone skin
Reduce stretch marks

Turmeric Oil

Turmeric Oil

This oil is effective in curing any kind of skin disease and used to whiten the skin instantly.

Turmeric holds greater importance since ancient times. It is used as a spice in culinary and as medicine for various health issues. Its oil is extracted from the roots of the turmeric plant. Turmeric oil is known for its diverse properties like anti-allergic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, and anti-parasitic.

Benefits of Turmeric essential oil:
Effective for pimples and breakouts
Reduce dark spots and marks
Give blemish-free, healthy, and glowing skin
A great spot treatment
Fight hair loss

Almond Oil

Almond Oil

Apart from making the skin fair, almond oil is also beneficial in curing the dark circle under your eyes.

Almonds are a great source of protein, we all know. Apart from this factor, it is also good for maintaining your overall health. People use Almond oil for various purposes as it is rich in vitamin E, vitamin K, and healthy fats. This essential oil has been used for ages to intensify the beauty and nourish the skin as well as hair. Its application on hair impart strong and lustrous hair. It’s mild and soothing effect relaxes the mind.

Benefits of Almond essential oil:
Prevent skin dehydration
Keeps the skin, hair, and scalp soft and hydrated
Good moisturizer
Great on dry or sensitive skin
Reduce acne problems
Reverse the effects of sun damage
Reduces scars
Reduces stretch marks.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olive oil gives skin lightening and brightening effects as it has Vitamin E. This is one of the best essential oils that makes skin brighter and scars-free.

Olive oil is normally used in every house as it comes in several variants. It is a liquid fat that is extracted by pressing whole olives, which been grown around the Mediterranean since the 8th millennium BC. Olive oil is rich in vitamins- A, D, K, E, and possess antioxidant properties. People use it for cooking, for frying, for salad dressing, in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, oil lamps, etc. This essential oil is very nutritious, hence can be used for skin and hair as well.

Other benefits of olive oil:
Prevent damage from cancer-causing UV rays
Moisturizes the skin
Fights against bacteria
A great alternative for acne-prone skin

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil is derived from rosemary plants. This oil contains Vitamin A and Vitamin C. Vitamin C helps in whitening the skin and Vitamin A uses as natural retinol that helps in rejuvenating your skin.

The last essential oil in the list is- Rosehip oil. It must not be related to rose oil because rosehip oil is extracted from fruit and seeds of the rose plant while rose oil is derived from rose petals. Rosehip oil is packed with essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin A, and C.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil:


Moisturizes the skin
Treating scars and skin discoloration
Prevent wounds from drying out
Treat eczema
Fight inflammation
As a cleanser and face wash
Great for dry or allergy-prone skin
Lighten age spots

All the above stated essential oils have different benefits and use. However, the thing that one should remember while using these oils is to dilute the essential oils with a carrier oil like coconut, olive, jojoba, or apricot oil before applying.


Don’t wait anymore! Try out these oils for your problems & watch the improvements in your body and skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Posts

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top